EOG EOG Resources FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-02-24 · 546M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

EOG Resources, Inc. explores for, develops, produces and markets crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas. The company's operations are located in major producing basins in the United States, including the Delaware Basin, South Texas, the Appalachian Basin and the Rocky Mountain area, with additional operations offshore Trinidad and onshore Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates.

S&P 500 · ENERGY · CIK 821189

S&P 500

REVENUE$22.6B-4.5% YoY
NET INCOME$5.0B-22.2% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$10.0B-17.3% YoY
87
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 5 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 6 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 9/10 on claims and 10/12 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG11 CHECKS · 0 red · 2 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues22,63223,69824,1863
· Crude Oil and Condensate12,501——
· Gathering, Processing and Marketing4,914——
· Natural Gas2,791——
· Natural Gas Liquids2,376——
Selling, general and administrative820669640
Depreciation, depletion and amortization4,4614,1083,492
Total operating expenses16,24715,61614,583
Operating income6,3858,0829,6031
Interest expense2351381481
Other income (expense), net212274234
Income before income taxes6,3628,2189,689
Income tax provision1,3821,8152,0951
— of which current1,0391,3481,4151
Net income attributable to common4,9806,4037,5942
Diluted earnings per share$9.12$11.25$13.00
Weighted-average diluted shares546569584
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests4,9806,4037,594
Depreciation, depletion and amortization4,4614,1083,492
Share-based compensation216199177
Deferred income taxes343467683
Change in receivables(300)(101)38
Change in inventories49(259)231
Change in payables(271)(36)(119)
Net cash provided by operating activities10,04412,14311,3403
Acquisitions, net of cash4,45100
Net cash used in investing activities(10,936)(5,967)(6,340)1
Repurchases of common stock2,5643,2461,038
Debt issued4,4719850
Debt repaid2,51601,250
Net cash used in financing activities(2,804)(4,361)(5,694)
Cash and equivalents at end of period3,3967,0925,278
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents3,3967,092
Receivables, net2,6812,6501
Inventories1,0149851
Total current assets7,65611,230
Property, plant and equipment, net42,34134,212
Total assets51,79947,186
Accounts payable2,9042,464
Current debt275321
Total current liabilities4,6915,354
Long-term debt7,9094,2201
Stockholders' equity29,83329,351
Total equity29,83329,3511
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsUnited StatesTrinidadOther InternationalConsolidated
Net sales22,269359422,632
Operating income6,42348(86)6,385
· operating margin28.8%13.4%-2150.0%28.2%
Depreciation & amortization4,30515514,461
Assets50,3091,19229851,799
Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Crude Oil and Condensate12,50155.2%
Gathering, Processing and Marketing4,91421.7%
Natural Gas2,79112.3%
Natural Gas Liquids2,37610.5%
Total revenues, as filed22,632100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total.

Revenue by geography

No geographic revenue tagged.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Property, plant and equipment, net · BS42,34134,212+8,129+23.8%—
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(10,936)(5,967)−4,969-83.3%◐ outsized
Total assets · BS51,79947,186+4,613+9.8%—
Cash and equivalents at end of period · CF3,3967,092−3,696-52.1%◐ outsized
Cash and cash equivalents · BS3,3967,092−3,696-52.1%◐ outsized
Long-term debt · BS7,9094,220+3,689+87.4%◐ outsized
Total current assets · BS7,65611,230−3,574-31.8%—
Debt issued · CF4,471985+3,486+353.9%◐ outsized
Net cash provided by operating activities · CF10,04412,143−2,099-17.3%—
Income before income taxes · IS6,3628,218−1,856-22.6%—
Operating income · IS6,3858,082−1,697-21.0%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(2,804)(4,361)+1,557+35.7%—
Net income attributable to common · IS4,9806,403−1,423-22.2%—
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests · CF4,9806,403−1,423-22.2%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
16.8%
sector median 14.3%
strong
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
+0.0%
sector median +0.0%
flat
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.27
sector median 0.49
low
FCF consistency
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
n/ainsufficient data
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 28.1%
sector median 14.6%
cyclical
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues5,6695,4785,8476,9218,620
Selling, general and administrative171186239185213
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,0131,0531,1691,1931,259
Total operating expenses3,8103,7314,0114,3235,092
Operating income1,8591,7471,8362,5983,528
Interest expense4751—6667
Other income (expense), net6555592338
Income before income taxes1,8771,7511,8242,5553,499
Income tax provision414406353575775
Net income attributable to common1,4631,3451,4711,9802,724
Diluted earnings per share$2.65$2.46$2.70$3.70$5.15
Weighted-average diluted shares553546544535529
Net cash provided by operating activities2,289——2,966—
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Total revenues6,9218,620+1,699+24.5%
Income before income taxes2,5553,499+944+36.9%
Operating income2,5983,528+930+35.8%
Total operating expenses4,3235,092+769+17.8%
Net income attributable to common1,9802,724+744+37.6%
Net cash provided by operating activities2,2892,966+677+29.6%
Income tax provision575775+200+34.8%
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,1931,259+66+5.5%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$65,231M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d20 filings · 0 buys / 2 sellsnet selling · −$6,552,398
· Yacob Ezra YSELL $5,466,670Form 4 filed 2026-08-25 · open market
· Donaldson Michael PSELL $1,085,728Form 4 filed 2026-09-14 · open market
Insider ownership %0.1%directors & officers as a group · DEF 14A filed 2026-03-27
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from EOG Resources's Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0000821189-26-000054), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. EOG is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.