ORCL Oracle Corporation FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2026 ENDED 2026-05-31 · FILED 2026-06-22 · 2,914M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

Oracle provides enterprise information technology products and services, including cloud applications, cloud infrastructure, database and middleware software, hardware systems, and related support and consulting services. The company operates through three businesses: cloud and software, hardware, and services, each organized as a single operating segment. Its offerings are used by businesses of varying sizes across industries, government agencies, educational institutions, and resellers, delivered through direct sales forces and an indirect partner network.

S&P 500 · INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY · CIK 1341439

S&P 500

REVENUE$67.4B+17.3% YoY
NET INCOME$17.0B+36.5% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$32.0B+53.6% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$-23.7B-5,911.7% YoY
62
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 8 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 8 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 9/16 on claims and 11/16 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
MIXED16 CHECKS · 1 red · 3 watchNEXT 10-Q ~JAN 2027 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202620252024
Total revenues67,35757,39952,9612
· Software Revenues24,541——
· Software Support19,804——
· Cloud Infrastructure18,101——
· Software License4,737——
Research and development10,2729,8608,9151
Selling, general and administrative1,6181,6021,548
Total operating expenses46,75139,72137,608
Operating income20,60617,67815,3532
Interest expense4,5993,5783,5142
Other income (expense), net30991168
Income tax provision2,4671,7171,2742
— of which current3,3843,3543,4131
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests17,30912,62710,653
Net income attributable to common16,98412,44310,4672
Diluted earnings per share$5.83$4.34$3.71
Weighted-average diluted shares2,9142,8662,8231
Cash flow · $ millions202620252024
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests17,30912,62710,653
Share-based compensation4,8114,6743,974
Deferred income taxes(917)(1,637)(2,139)
Change in receivables2,190653965
Net cash provided by operating activities31,97720,82118,6734
Capital expenditure55,66321,2156,8662
Acquisitions, net of cash—063
Net cash used in investing activities(51,854)(21,711)(7,360)1
Dividends paid5,7874,7434,3912
Repurchases of common stock956001,2021
Debt repaid6,94215,8413,500
Net cash used in financing activities40,2841,098(10,554)
Cash and equivalents at end of period31,28910,78610,454
Balance sheet · $ millions20262025
Cash and cash equivalents31,28910,786
Receivables, net10,3858,5581
Inventories—303
Total current assets46,56724,579
Property, plant and equipment, net99,95743,522
Goodwill62,26162,2071
Intangible assets, net3,2294,587
Total assets261,759168,3611
Accounts payable10,9775,113
Current debt7,1997,271
Total current liabilities41,76432,643
Stockholders' equity42,50820,451
Noncontrolling interests548518
Total equity43,05620,969
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsCloud and SoftwareServicesHardwareConsolidated
Net sales58,5305,7433,08467,357

Not shown: Operating income. The filed segment lines for these do not reconcile to the consolidated line, so the row is left out rather than approximated.

Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2026Share
Software Revenues24,54136.4%
Software Support19,80429.4%
Cloud Infrastructure18,10126.9%
Software License4,7377.0%
Total revenues, as filed67,357100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total. 2 filed line(s) not shown: Cloud Revenues, Cloud Applications.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2026Share
Americas44,47866.0%
EMEA15,29722.7%
Asia Pacific7,58211.3%
Total revenues, as filed67,357100.0%

Geographic lines sum to the filed total.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2026FY2025Δ $Δ %Reading
Total assets · BS261,759168,361+93,398+55.5%◐ outsized
Property, plant and equipment, net · BS99,95743,522+56,435+129.7%◐ outsized
Net cash used in financing activities · CF40,2841,098+39,186+3,568.9%◐ outsized
Capital expenditure · CF55,66321,215+34,448+162.4%◐ outsized
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(51,854)(21,711)−30,143-138.8%◐ outsized
Total equity · BS43,05620,969+22,087+105.3%◐ outsized
Stockholders' equity · BS42,50820,451+22,057+107.9%◐ outsized
Total current assets · BS46,56724,579+21,988+89.5%◐ outsized
Cash and equivalents at end of period · CF31,28910,786+20,503+190.1%◐ outsized
Cash and cash equivalents · BS31,28910,786+20,503+190.1%◐ outsized
Net cash provided by operating activities · CF31,97720,821+11,156+53.6%◐ outsized
Total revenues · IS67,35757,399+9,958+17.3%—
Total current liabilities · BS41,76432,643+9,121+27.9%—
Debt repaid · CF6,94215,841−8,899-56.2%◐ outsized
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
54.3%
sector median 17.4%
strong
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
+2.6%
sector median -0.7%
diluting
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.17
sector median 0.41
low
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 3 of 5volatile
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
n/a
sector median 19.9%
insufficient data
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsFEB 25AUG 25NOV 25FEB 26AUG 26
Total revenues14,13014,92616,05817,19019,345
Research and development2,4292,4912,5612,6072,401
Selling, general and administrative390376409389376
Total operating expenses9,77210,64911,32711,72612,617
Operating income4,3584,2774,7315,4646,728
Interest expense8929231,0571,1801,428
Other income (expense), net(9)100574717
Income tax provision512500207695847
Net income attributable to common2,9362,927—3,6994,679
Diluted earnings per share$1.02$1.01$2.10$1.27$1.56
Weighted-average diluted shares2,8742,9092,9222,9123,000
Net cash provided by operating activities—8,140——23,103
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Net cash provided by operating activities8,14023,103+14,963+183.8%
Total revenues17,19019,345+2,155+12.5%
Operating income5,4646,728+1,264+23.1%
Net income attributable to common3,6994,679+980+26.5%
Total operating expenses11,72612,617+891+7.6%
Interest expense1,1801,428+248+21.0%
Research and development2,6072,401−206-7.9%
Income tax provision695847+152+21.9%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$346,760M10-K cover · as of 2026-05-31
Insider Form 4s, 90d14 filings · 0 buys / 14 sellsnet selling · −$69,006,163
· Henley JeffreySELL $12,335,570Form 4 filed 2026-06-26 · open market
· Henley JeffreySELL $11,699,977Form 4 filed 2026-06-26 · open market
· Henley JeffreySELL $10,017,976Form 4 filed 2026-06-26 · open market
· Henley JeffreySELL $7,777,996Form 4 filed 2026-06-26 · open market
· Henley JeffreySELL $7,242,588Form 4 filed 2026-06-26 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
ImpairmentA write-down of an asset's carrying value. Non-cash, and it does not reverse. A large impairment in one year flatters the next year's comparison.
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Oracle Corporation's Form 10-K for FY2026 (accession 0001193125-26-277521), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. ORCL is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.