SO Southern Company FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-02-19 · 1,109M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

Southern Company is a holding company that owns three vertically integrated traditional electric operating companies, Southern Power Company, and Southern Company Gas. The electric operating companies generate, transmit, and distribute electricity to retail customers in the Southeast and sell wholesale power to other utilities and cooperatives. Southern Power develops, constructs, acquires, and operates power generation and battery storage assets, selling electricity at market-based rates to investor-owned utilities, independent power producers, municipalities, cooperatives, and commercial and industrial customers.

S&P 500 · UTILITIES · CIK 92122

S&P 500

REVENUE$29.6B+10.6% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$9.8B+0.1% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$-2.9B-452.3% YoY
45
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 3 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 5 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 3/6 on claims and 4/10 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
MIXED8 CHECKS · 3 red · 0 watchNEXT 10-Q ~AUG 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues29,55326,72425,253
· Retail electric revenues19,33117,79016,343
· Natural gas revenues5,0444,4564,702
· Wholesale electric revenues2,9412,4312,467
· Other revenues1,2841,151949
· Other electric revenues953896792
Impairments——0
Total operating expenses22,26819,65619,427
Operating income7,2857,0685,8261
Interest expense3,2382,7432,4461
Other income (expense), net(2,286)(1,839)(1,481)
Income before income taxes4,9995,2294,345
Income tax provision8289694961
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests4,1714,2603,849
Less: noncontrolling interests(170)(141)(127)
Net income attributable to common—4,4013,9761
Diluted earnings per share$3.92$3.99$3.62
Weighted-average diluted shares1,1091,1021,098
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests4,1714,2603,849
Deferred income taxes618626416
Change in receivables124372(482)
Change in payables(290)492(863)
Net cash provided by operating activities9,8029,7887,5532
Capital expenditure12,7378,9559,0953
Net cash used in investing activities(13,959)(9,400)(9,668)
Dividends paid3,0152,9543,0351
Net cash used in financing activities4,696(208)999
Cash and equivalents at end of period1,6401,101921
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents1,6391,070
Total current assets10,91710,694
Goodwill5,1615,1611
Intangible assets, net225257
Total assets155,720145,1801
Accounts payable3,7103,701
Current debt6,2204,718
Total current liabilities16,88815,993
Long-term debt65,64958,768
Total liabilities116,853108,5061
Stockholders' equity36,01633,208
Noncontrolling interests2,8513,466
Total equity38,86736,674
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsElectric UtilitiesSouthern Company GasAll Other / EliminationsConsolidated
Net sales23,7775,04473229,553

Not shown: Assets. The filed segment lines for these do not reconcile to the consolidated line, so the row is left out rather than approximated.

Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Retail electric revenues19,33165.4%
Natural gas revenues5,04417.1%
Wholesale electric revenues2,94110.0%
Other revenues1,2844.3%
Other electric revenues9533.2%
Total revenues, as filed29,553100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total.

Revenue by geography

Geographic revenue is tagged under the filer's own concept, not a standard one; not read.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Total assets · BS155,720145,180+10,540+7.3%—
Total liabilities · BS116,853108,506+8,347+7.7%—
Long-term debt · BS65,64958,768+6,881+11.7%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF4,696(208)+4,904+2,357.7%◐ outsized
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(13,959)(9,400)−4,559-48.5%—
Capital expenditure · CF12,7378,955+3,782+42.2%—
Total revenues · IS29,55326,724+2,829+10.6%—
Stockholders' equity · BS36,01633,208+2,808+8.5%—
Total operating expenses · IS22,26819,656+2,612+13.3%—
Total equity · BS38,86736,674+2,193+6.0%—
· Retail electric revenues · IS19,33117,790+1,541+8.7%—
Current debt · BS6,2204,718+1,502+31.8%—
Total current liabilities · BS16,88815,993+895+5.6%—
Change in payables · CF(290)492−782-158.9%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
12.1%
sector median 10.8%
adequate
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
+0.0%
sector median +0.3%
flat
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
2.00
sector median 1.66
leveraged
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 1 of 5volatile
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 16.9%
sector median 16.3%
cyclical
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsSEP 24MAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26
Total revenues7,2747,7756,9737,8238,397
Total operating expenses4,9065,7655,2095,2296,379
Operating income2,3682,0101,7642,5942,018
Interest expense692714874755778
Other income (expense), net(456)(460)(622)(483)(452)
Income before income taxes1,9121,5501,1422,1111,566
Income tax provision377280289404228
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests1,5351,2708531,7071,338
Less: noncontrolling interests0(64)(27)(4)(18)
Net income attributable to common1,5351,3348801,7111,356
Diluted earnings per share$1.39$1.21$0.79$1.54$1.20
Weighted-average diluted shares1,1031,1051,1081,1101,128
Net cash provided by operating activities—1,250——1,226
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Total operating expenses5,2296,379+1,150+22.0%
Operating income2,5942,018−576-22.2%
Total revenues7,8238,397+574+7.3%
Income before income taxes2,1111,566−545-25.8%
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests1,7071,338−369-21.6%
Net income attributable to common1,7111,356−355-20.7%
Income tax provision404228−176-43.6%
Other income (expense), net(483)(452)+31+6.4%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$101,000M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d18 filings · 0 buys / 6 sellsnet selling · −$843,562
· Sena Peter P IiiSELL $377,925Form 4 filed 2026-09-04 · open market
· Spainhour Sterling A Jr.SELL $313,369Form 4 filed 2026-08-07 · open market
· Kim Matthew M.SELL $124,418Form 4 filed 2026-09-04 · open market
· Kim Matthew M.SELL $9,577Form 4 filed 2026-07-02 · open market
· Kim Matthew M.SELL $9,428Form 4 filed 2026-08-04 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
· BlackRock, Inc., 50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY 100016.9 %5%+ holder · DEF 14A filed 2026-04-03
· State Street Corporation, One Congress Street, Boston, MA 021145.7 %5%+ holder · DEF 14A filed 2026-04-03
Institutional %2 holders of 5%+ namedfull 13F total pending — never estimated
· 10b5-1 adoptedStanley W. Connally, Jr., Executive Vice President and Chief Operating OfficerNovember 17, 2025 · 12,500 shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
· 10b5-1 adoptedChristopher Cummiskey, Executive Vice PresidentNovember 18, 2025 · 8,954 (1) shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
· 10b5-1 adoptedMatthew M. Kim, ComptrollerNovember 25, 2025 · 6,353 (1) shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
· 10b5-1 adoptedSterling A. Spainhour, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal OfficerNovember 25, 2025 · 9,443 shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
· 10b5-1 adoptedKimberly S. Greene, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Georgia PowerNovember 26, 2025 · 65,000 shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
ImpairmentA write-down of an asset's carrying value. Non-cash, and it does not reverse. A large impairment in one year flatters the next year's comparison.
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Southern Company's Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0000092122-26-000006), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. SO is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.