CRM Salesforce FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2026 ENDED 2026-01-31 · FILED 2026-03-02 · 956M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The company provides customer relationship management software delivered as cloud-based, subscription services on a multi-tenant technology architecture. Its offerings span sales, service, marketing, commerce, data management, integration, analytics, and platform tools, including artificial intelligence agent capabilities embedded across these product lines. Customers include businesses of varying sizes across numerous industries worldwide, and the company sells primarily through a direct sales force supplemented by indirect channels including consulting firms and system integrators.

S&P 500 · Dow Industrials · INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY · CIK 1108524

S&P 500Dow Industrials

REVENUE$41.5B+9.6% YoY
NET INCOME$7.5B+20.3% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$15.0B+14.5% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$14.4B+15.8% YoY
74
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 6 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 7 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 10/12 on claims and 9/14 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG13 CHECKS · 1 red · 3 watchNEXT 10-Q ~DEC 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202620252024
Total revenues41,52537,89534,8573
· Agentforce Service9,8189,0548,245
· Agentforce Sales9,0288,3227,580
· Agentforce 360 Platform, Slack and Other8,8827,2476,611
· Agentforce Integration and Agentforce Analytics6,2325,7755,189
· Agentforce Marketing and Agentforce Commerce5,4285,2814,912
· Professional services and other2,1372,2162,320
Cost of revenue9,2708,6438,541
Gross profit32,25529,25226,316
Research and development5,9935,4934,906
Selling, general and administrative3,0002,8362,534
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,2001,0001,100
Total operating expenses23,92422,04721,305
Operating income8,3317,2055,0112
Other income (expense), net172354216
Income before income taxes9,5207,4384,9501
Income tax provision2,0631,2418142
— of which current1,1042,4541,5561
Net income attributable to common7,4576,1974,1362
Diluted earnings per share$7.80$6.36$4.20
Weighted-average diluted shares9569749841
Cash flow · $ millions202620252024
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests7,4576,1974,1361
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,2001,0001,1001
Share-based compensation3,5093,1832,7871
Deferred income taxes959(1,213)(742)
Change in receivables2,160490659
Change in payables1,0141,089(478)
Net cash provided by operating activities14,99613,09210,2345
Capital expenditure5946587361
Acquisitions, net of cash9,2682,73482
Net cash used in investing activities(8,590)(3,163)(1,327)
Dividends paid1,5871,53701
Repurchases of common stock12,5967,8297,6201
Net cash used in financing activities(8,079)(9,429)(7,477)
Cash and equivalents at end of period7,3278,8488,472
Balance sheet · $ millions20262025
Cash and cash equivalents7,3278,848
Receivables, net14,33911,9451
Total current assets28,22229,727
Goodwill57,94151,2831
Intangible assets, net6,8154,428
Total assets112,305102,9281
Current debt4,0000
Total current liabilities37,11827,980
Long-term debt10,4398,433
Total liabilities53,16341,755
Stockholders' equity59,14261,173
Total equity59,14261,173
Revenue by segment

No segment revenue tagged.

Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2026Share
Agentforce Service9,81823.6%
Agentforce Sales9,02821.7%
Agentforce 360 Platform, Slack and Other8,88221.4%
Agentforce Integration and Agentforce Analytics6,23215.0%
Agentforce Marketing and Agentforce Commerce5,42813.1%
Professional services and other2,1375.1%
Total revenues, as filed41,525100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2026Share
Americas27,19365.5%
Europe10,01724.1%
Asia Pacific4,31510.4%
Total revenues, as filed41,525100.0%

Geographic lines sum to the filed total.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2026FY2025Δ $Δ %Reading
Total liabilities · BS53,16341,755+11,408+27.3%—
Total assets · BS112,305102,928+9,377+9.1%—
Total current liabilities · BS37,11827,980+9,138+32.7%—
Goodwill · BS57,94151,283+6,658+13.0%—
Acquisitions, net of cash · CF9,2682,734+6,534+239.0%◐ outsized
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(8,590)(3,163)−5,427-171.6%◐ outsized
Repurchases of common stock · CF12,5967,829+4,767+60.9%◐ outsized
Total revenues · IS41,52537,895+3,630+9.6%—
Gross profit · IS32,25529,252+3,003+10.3%—
Receivables, net · BS14,33911,945+2,394+20.0%—
Intangible assets, net · BS6,8154,428+2,387+53.9%◐ outsized
Deferred income taxes · CF959(1,213)+2,172+179.1%◐ outsized
Income before income taxes · IS9,5207,438+2,082+28.0%—
Stockholders' equity · BS59,14261,173−2,031-3.3%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
12.4%
sector median 17.4%
adequate
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
-3.4%
sector median -0.7%
shrinking
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.24
sector median 0.41
low
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 5 of 5consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 22.9%
sector median 19.9%
volatile
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsAPR 25JUL 25OCT 25APR 26JUL 26
Total revenues9,82910,23610,25911,13311,345
Cost of revenue2,2652,2422,2552,5702,649
Gross profit7,5647,9948,0048,5638,696
Research and development1,4601,4811,4331,6271,687
Selling, general and administrative697734667740725
Depreciation, depletion and amortization843817851985966
Total operating expenses5,6225,6625,8166,2166,365
Operating income1,9422,3322,1882,3472,331
Interest expense6867—317473
Other income (expense), net1631356113381
Income before income taxes1,9742,4062,5122,7214,552
Income tax provision4335194266141,026
Net income attributable to common1,5411,8872,0862,1073,526
Diluted earnings per share$1.59$1.96$2.19$2.42$4.29
Weighted-average diluted shares970962952871821
Net cash provided by operating activities6,4767402,3166,7011,269
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Net cash provided by operating activities6,7011,269−5,432-81.1%
Income before income taxes2,7214,552+1,831+67.3%
Net income attributable to common2,1073,526+1,419+67.3%
Income tax provision6141,026+412+67.1%
Total revenues11,13311,345+212+1.9%
Interest expense317473+156+49.2%
Total operating expenses6,2166,365+149+2.4%
Gross profit8,5638,696+133+1.6%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$191,800M10-K cover · as of 2025-07-31
Insider Form 4s, 90d22 filings · 1 buys / 2 sellsnet selling · −$173,295
· Kirk David BlairBUY $999,451Form 4 filed 2026-09-21 · open market
· Conway CraigSELL $803,363Form 4 filed 2026-09-04 · open market
· Conway CraigSELL $369,383Form 4 filed 2026-09-04 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
· 10b5-1 adoptedParker Harris, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer, SlackDecember 18, 2025 · 154,725 shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
· 10b5-1 adoptedSrinivas Tallapragada, President and Chief Engineering and Customer Success OfficerJanuary 12, 2026 · 22,904 shares · 10-K insider trading arrangements
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Salesforce's Form 10-K for FY2026 (accession 0001108524-26-000060), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. CRM is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.