DIS Walt Disney Company (The) FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-09-27 · FILED 2025-11-13 · 1,811M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The Walt Disney Company is a diversified entertainment company operating through Entertainment, Sports, and Experiences segments. Entertainment produces and distributes non-sports film and episodic content through linear television networks, direct-to-consumer streaming services, and theatrical, home entertainment, and licensing channels. Sports encompasses television and streaming distribution of sports programming through ESPN-branded channels and digital platforms.

S&P 500 · Dow Industrials · COMMUNICATION SERVICES · CIK 1744489

S&P 500Dow Industrials

REVENUE$94.4B+3.4% YoY
NET INCOME$12.4B+149.5% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$18.1B+29.6% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$10.1B+17.7% YoY
86
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 5 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 8 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 9/10 on claims and 13/16 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG13 CHECKS · 1 red · 1 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues94,42591,36188,8983
· Subscription and affiliate fees37,77936,55334,812
· Theme park admissions11,70711,17110,423
· Advertising11,12311,89411,518
· Retail and wholesale sales of merchandise, food and beverage9,6429,2048,921
· Resort and vacations9,2108,3757,949
· Other4,7194,7585,050
· Merchandise licensing3,8793,7843,128
· TV/VOD and home entertainment distribution3,7743,3563,923
· Theatrical distribution licensing2,5922,2663,174
Selling, general and administrative16,50115,75915,336
Depreciation, depletion and amortization5,3264,9905,369
Impairments—1872,577
Total operating expenses80,59379,44779,906
Operating income17,55115,60112,8631
Interest expense(1,812)(2,070)(1,973)1
Other income (expense), net0(65)96
Income before income taxes12,0037,5694,7691
Income tax provision(1,428)1,7961,3791
— of which current1,1892,6032,744
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests13,4315,7733,390
Less: noncontrolling interests1,0278011,036
Net income attributable to common12,4044,9722,3543
Diluted earnings per share$6.85$2.72$1.291
Weighted-average diluted shares1,8111,8311,8301
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests13,4315,7733,390
Depreciation, depletion and amortization5,3264,9905,369
Share-based compensation1,3631,3661,143
Deferred income taxes(2,617)(807)(1,365)
Change in receivables283565(358)
Change in inventories11442183
Change in payables237156(1,142)
Net cash provided by operating activities18,10113,9719,8664
Capital expenditure8,0245,4124,9691
Net cash used in investing activities(8,043)(6,881)(4,641)
Dividends paid1,8031,36601
Repurchases of common stock3,5002,99201
Debt issued1,05713283
Debt repaid3,7353,0641,675
Net cash used in financing activities(10,366)(15,288)(2,724)
Cash and equivalents at end of period5,7996,10214,235
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents5,6956,002
Receivables, net13,21712,7291
Inventories2,1342,0221
Total current assets24,26725,241
Property, plant and equipment, net41,25537,041
Goodwill73,29473,3261
Intangible assets, net7,4808,947
Total assets197,514196,2191
Accounts payable15,05514,796
Current debt6,7116,845
Total current liabilities34,16234,599
Long-term debt35,31538,970
Redeemable interests (temporary equity)—0
Stockholders' equity109,869100,696
Noncontrolling interests4,7434,826
Total equity114,612105,522
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsEntertainmentExperiencesSportsEliminations and OtherConsolidated
Net sales42,46636,15617,672(1,869)94,425
Operating income4,6749,9952,882—17,551
· operating margin11.0%27.6%16.3%—18.6%

Not shown: Selling, general & administrative, Depreciation & amortization, Capital expenditure. The filed segment lines for these do not reconcile to the consolidated line, so the row is left out rather than approximated.

Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Subscription and affiliate fees37,77940.0%
Theme park admissions11,70712.4%
Advertising11,12311.8%
Retail and wholesale sales of merchandise, food and beverage9,64210.2%
Resort and vacations9,2109.8%
Other4,7195.0%
Merchandise licensing3,8794.1%
TV/VOD and home entertainment distribution3,7744.0%
Theatrical distribution licensing2,5922.7%
Total revenues, as filed94,425100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total. 1 filed line(s) not shown: Product.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Americas76,43080.9%
Europe11,09011.7%
Asia Pacific6,9057.3%
Total revenues, as filed94,425100.0%

Geographic lines sum to the filed total.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Stockholders' equity · BS109,869100,696+9,173+9.1%—
Total equity · BS114,612105,522+9,090+8.6%—
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests · IS13,4315,773+7,658+132.7%◐ outsized
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests · CF13,4315,773+7,658+132.7%◐ outsized
Net income attributable to common · IS12,4044,972+7,432+149.5%◐ outsized
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(10,366)(15,288)+4,922+32.2%—
Income before income taxes · IS12,0037,569+4,434+58.6%—
Property, plant and equipment, net · BS41,25537,041+4,214+11.4%—
Net cash provided by operating activities · CF18,10113,971+4,130+29.6%—
Long-term debt · BS35,31538,970−3,655-9.4%—
Income tax provision · IS(1,428)1,796−3,224-179.5%—
Total revenues · IS94,42591,361+3,064+3.4%—
Capital expenditure · CF8,0245,412+2,612+48.3%—
Operating income · IS17,55115,601+1,950+12.5%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
11.8%
sector median 16.6%
adequate
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
+0.0%
sector median +0.0%
flat
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.38
sector median 0.76
low
FCF consistency, 3yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 3 of 3consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 12.7%
sector median 16.2%
cyclical
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25DEC 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues23,62123,65025,98125,16825,248
Selling, general and administrative3,9814,1414,1214,0733,968
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,3241,3321,3161,4051,414
Total operating expenses20,11520,00522,10621,37920,488
Operating income4,4364,5754,6004,6035,555
Interest expense471438443473463
Income before income taxes3,0873,2113,6933,3673,645
Income tax provision(314)(2,732)1,209902801
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests3,4015,9432,4842,4652,844
Less: noncontrolling interests12668182218206
Net income attributable to common3,2755,2622,4022,2472,638
Diluted earnings per share$1.81$2.92$1.34$1.27$1.51
Weighted-average diluted shares1,8141,8051,7931,7721,743
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Operating income4,6035,555+952+20.7%
Total operating expenses21,37920,488−891-4.2%
Net income attributable to common2,2472,638+391+17.4%
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests2,4652,844+379+15.4%
Income before income taxes3,3673,645+278+8.3%
Selling, general and administrative4,0733,968−105-2.6%
Income tax provision902801−101-11.2%
Total revenues25,16825,248+80+0.3%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$176,600M10-K cover · as of 2025-03-29
Insider Form 4s, 90d22 filings · 0 buys / 3 sellsnet selling · −$1,532,157
· Woodford BrentSELL $762,234Form 4 filed 2026-08-17 · open market
· Woodford BrentSELL $387,596Form 4 filed 2026-09-03 · open market
· Roeder Paul MSELL $382,327Form 4 filed 2026-08-20 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
AffiliateOfficers, directors and large holders. Their holdings are excluded from public float and are disclosed in the proxy statement, not the 10-K.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Walt Disney Company (The)'s Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0001744489-25-000155), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. DIS is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.