GOOGL Alphabet Inc. (Class A) FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-02-05 · 12,230M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The company operates as a holding entity whose principal business is Google, organized into Google Services and Google Cloud segments, along with a collection of separate businesses reported as Other Bets. Google Services provides search, video, operating systems, browser, and hardware device products and generates revenue primarily through advertising along with subscriptions, app store sales, and device sales. Google Cloud provides infrastructure, platform, data and analytics, cybersecurity, and software offerings to enterprise customers on a consumption and subscription basis.

S&P 500 · Dow Industrials · COMMUNICATION SERVICES · CIK 1652044

S&P 500Dow Industrials

REVENUE$402.8B+15.1% YoY
NET INCOME$132.2B+32.0% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$164.7B+31.5% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$73.3B+0.7% YoY
87
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 4 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 7 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 7/8 on claims and 12/14 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG11 CHECKS · 0 red · 2 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues402,836350,018307,3942
· Google Services342,721304,930272,543
· Google Cloud58,70543,22933,088
· Other Bets1,5371,6481,527
Cost of revenue162,535146,306133,3321
Research and development61,08749,32645,427
Selling, general and administrative21,48214,18816,425
Total operating expenses273,797237,628223,101
Operating income129,039112,39084,293
Interest expense——308
Other income (expense), net29,7877,4251,424
Income before income taxes158,826119,81585,717
Income tax provision26,65619,69711,9221
— of which current18,40624,95319,6511
Net income attributable to common132,170100,11873,7952
Diluted earnings per share$10.81$8.04$5.80
Weighted-average diluted shares12,23012,44712,7221
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests132,170100,11873,795
Share-based compensation24,95322,78522,460
Deferred income taxes8,250(5,256)(7,729)
Change in receivables8,7795,8917,833
Change in payables907359664
Net cash provided by operating activities164,713125,299101,7464
Capital expenditure91,44752,53532,2512
Net cash used in investing activities(120,291)(45,536)(27,063)
Dividends paid10,0497,36301
Repurchases of common stock45,70962,22261,5041
Net cash used in financing activities(37,388)(79,733)(72,093)
Cash and equivalents at end of period30,70823,46624,048
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents30,70823,466
Short-term investments96,13572,191
Receivables, net62,88652,3401
Inventories2,439—
Total current assets206,038163,711
Property, plant and equipment, net—171,036
Goodwill33,38031,8851
Intangible assets, net1,088—
Total assets595,281450,2561
Accounts payable12,2007,987
Current debt1,996999
Total current liabilities102,74589,122
Long-term debt46,54710,883
Total liabilities180,016125,172
Stockholders' equity415,265325,084
Total equity415,265325,084
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsGoogle ServicesGoogle CloudOther BetsCorporate / otherConsolidated
Net sales342,72158,7051,537(127)402,836
Operating income139,40413,910(7,515)(16,760)129,039
· operating margin40.7%23.7%-488.9%—32.0%
Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Google Search & other224,53255.7%
Google subscriptions, platforms, and devices48,03011.9%
YouTube ads40,36710.0%
Google Network29,7927.4%
Other (filed total less lines shown)60,11514.9%
Total revenues, as filed402,836100.0%

Product lines cover 85% of filed revenue; the rest is not tagged on this axis. Lines not filed as one figure are the sum of their filed pieces across segments.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
United States194,22948.2%
EMEA117,15229.1%
APAC67,68016.8%
Other Americas23,9025.9%
Total revenues, as filed402,836100.0%

Geographic lines sum to the filed total.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Total assets · BS595,281450,256+145,025+32.2%—
Stockholders' equity · BS415,265325,084+90,181+27.7%—
Total equity · BS415,265325,084+90,181+27.7%—
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(120,291)(45,536)−74,755-164.2%◐ outsized
Total liabilities · BS180,016125,172+54,844+43.8%—
Total revenues · IS402,836350,018+52,818+15.1%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(37,388)(79,733)+42,345+53.1%◐ outsized
Total current assets · BS206,038163,711+42,327+25.9%—
Net cash provided by operating activities · CF164,713125,299+39,414+31.5%—
Income before income taxes · IS158,826119,815+39,011+32.6%—
Capital expenditure · CF91,44752,535+38,912+74.1%◐ outsized
· Google Services · IS342,721304,930+37,791+12.4%—
Total operating expenses · IS273,797237,628+36,169+15.2%—
Long-term debt · BS46,54710,883+35,664+327.7%◐ outsized
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
35.7%
sector median 16.6%
strong
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
-1.0%
sector median +0.0%
shrinking
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.12
sector median 0.76
low
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 5 of 5consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 39.4%
sector median 16.2%
cyclical
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues90,23496,428102,346109,896119,796
Cost of revenue36,36139,03941,36941,27145,943
Research and development13,55613,80815,15117,03218,219
Selling, general and administrative3,5395,2097,3934,2916,461
Total operating expenses59,62865,15771,11870,20079,026
Operating income30,60631,27131,22839,69640,770
Interest expense342611435331,278
Other income (expense), net11,1832,66212,75937,71697,983
Income before income taxes41,78933,93343,98777,412138,753
Income tax provision7,2495,7379,00814,83426,560
Net income attributable to common34,54028,19634,97962,578112,107
Diluted earnings per share$2.81$2.31$2.87$5.11$9.11
Weighted-average diluted shares12,29112,19812,20312,23812,309
Net cash provided by operating activities36,150——45,790—
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Income before income taxes77,412138,753+61,341+79.2%
Other income (expense), net37,71697,983+60,267+159.8%
Net income attributable to common62,578112,107+49,529+79.1%
Income tax provision14,83426,560+11,726+79.0%
Total revenues109,896119,796+9,900+9.0%
Net cash provided by operating activities36,15045,790+9,640+26.7%
Total operating expenses70,20079,026+8,826+12.6%
Cost of revenue41,27145,943+4,672+11.3%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$1,900,000M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d59 filings · 0 buys / 37 sellsnet selling · −$15,593,273
· Gv 2019 Gp, L.L.C.SELL $3,832,848Form 4 filed 2026-07-29 · open market
· Gv 2019 Gp, L.L.C.SELL $2,232,761Form 4 filed 2026-07-29 · open market
· Gv 2019 Gp, L.L.C.SELL $1,229,772Form 4 filed 2026-07-17 · open market
· Gv 2019 Gp, L.L.C.SELL $1,206,270Form 4 filed 2026-07-27 · open market
· Gv 2019 Gp, L.L.C.SELL $953,467Form 4 filed 2026-07-23 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
ImpairmentA write-down of an asset's carrying value. Non-cash, and it does not reverse. A large impairment in one year flatters the next year's comparison.
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Alphabet Inc. (Class A)'s Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0001652044-26-000018), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. GOOGL is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.