SHW Sherwin-Williams FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-02-19 · 250M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The Sherwin-Williams Company develops, manufactures, distributes and sells paint, coatings and related products to professional, industrial, commercial and retail customers. The company operates through three reportable segments: Paint Stores Group, Consumer Brands Group and Performance Coatings Group, which sell branded and private-label architectural paint, stains, industrial coatings, automotive refinish, protective and marine coatings and related products. Operations are conducted through company-operated specialty stores, branches, direct sales staff and third-party distributors, dealers and retailers including home centers and hardware stores.

S&P 500 · Dow Industrials · MATERIALS · CIK 89800

S&P 500Dow Industrials

REVENUE$23.6B+2.1% YoY
NET INCOME$2.6B-4.2% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$3.5B+9.5% YoY
77
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 6 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 7 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 9/12 on claims and 11/14 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG13 CHECKS · 1 red · 1 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues23,57423,09823,0524
· Paint Stores Group13,60613,18812,840
· Performance Coatings Group6,7956,7976,843
· Consumer Brands Group3,1663,1083,366
Cost of revenue12,05911,90312,294
Gross profit11,51611,19510,758
Selling, general and administrative7,6957,4227,065
Impairments18058
Operating income——4,162
Interest expense——418
Other income (expense), net(21)45(66)
Income before income taxes3,3383,4523,110
Income tax provision7707707211
— of which current6168458101
Net income attributable to common2,5682,6812,3893
Diluted earnings per share$10.26$10.55$9.251
Weighted-average diluted shares2502542581
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests2,5682,6812,389
Share-based compensation124138116
Deferred income taxes153(75)(89)
Change in receivables16311(86)
Change in inventories(132)33(323)
Change in payables(38)22(241)
Net cash provided by operating activities3,4523,1533,5223
Acquisitions, net of cash1,21179265
Net cash used in investing activities(2,066)(1,196)(1,039)
Dividends paid790723624
Debt issued1,4998490
Debt repaid1,0501,100136
Net cash used in financing activities(1,379)(2,017)(2,425)
Cash and equivalents at end of period207210277
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents2072101
Receivables, net2,7912,3891
Inventories2,3182,2881
Total current assets6,0075,401
Property, plant and equipment, net4,1373,533
Goodwill8,0377,5801
Intangible assets, net3,1723,025
Total assets25,90223,6331
Accounts payable2,3542,253
Current debt3501,049
Total current liabilities6,9206,809
Long-term debt9,3218,177
Stockholders' equity4,5984,051
Total equity4,5984,0511
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsPaint Stores GroupPerformance Coatings GroupConsumer Brands GroupCorporate / otherConsolidated
Net sales13,6066,7953,166623,574
Cost of sales5,9544,4127,128(5,436)12,059
Selling, general & administrative4,5891,4468967647,695
Assets6,3797,8608,0263,63825,902
Revenue by product or service

No product revenue tagged.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Non-US4,61519.6%
Total revenues, as filed23,574100.0%

One region filed: no geographic breakdown.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Total assets · BS25,90223,633+2,269+9.6%—
Long-term debt · BS9,3218,177+1,144+14.0%—
Acquisitions, net of cash · CF1,21179+1,132+1,432.9%—
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(2,066)(1,196)−870-72.7%—
Current debt · BS3501,049−699-66.6%—
Debt issued · CF1,499849+650+76.6%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(1,379)(2,017)+638+31.6%—
Total current assets · BS6,0075,401+606+11.2%—
Property, plant and equipment, net · BS4,1373,533+604+17.1%—
Stockholders' equity · BS4,5984,051+547+13.5%—
Total equity · BS4,5984,051+547+13.5%—
Total revenues · IS23,57423,098+476+2.1%—
Goodwill · BS8,0377,580+457+6.0%—
· Paint Stores Group · IS13,60613,188+418+3.2%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
59.4%
sector median 11.9%
strong
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
-1.4%
sector median -0.6%
shrinking
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
2.10
sector median 0.62
leveraged
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 5 of 5consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 14.2%
sector median 9.9%
stable
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues5,3066,3146,3585,6676,789
Cost of revenue2,7473,1963,2332,8863,451
Gross profit2,5593,1183,1262,7803,338
Selling, general and administrative1,7942,0121,9531,9702,104
Interest expense104112117132136
Other income (expense), net(3)(5)(2)412
Income before income taxes6539861,0606801,112
Income tax provision149231227145269
Net income attributable to common504755833535844
Diluted earnings per share$2.00$3.00$3.35$2.15$3.43
Weighted-average diluted shares252251249248246
Net cash provided by operating activities(61)——139—
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Total revenues5,6676,789+1,122+19.8%
Cost of revenue2,8863,451+565+19.6%
Gross profit2,7803,338+558+20.1%
Income before income taxes6801,112+432+63.5%
Net income attributable to common535844+309+57.8%
Net cash provided by operating activities(61)139+200+327.9%
Selling, general and administrative1,9702,104+134+6.8%
Income tax provision145269+124+85.5%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$85,533M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d6 filings · 0 buys / 2 sellsnet selling · −$7,665,864
· Binns Justin TSELL $4,761,450Form 4 filed 2026-08-19 · open market
· Jorgenrud Karl JSELL $2,904,414Form 4 filed 2026-08-11 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Net debtTotal debt less cash and equivalents. Derived on this page.
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from Sherwin-Williams's Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0000089800-26-000008), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. SHW is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.