UNH UnitedHealth Group FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-03-02 · 911M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The company is a health care and well-being enterprise operating through two complementary business groupings, Optum and UnitedHealthcare, organized into reportable segments consisting of Optum Health, Optum Insight, Optum Rx, and UnitedHealthcare. Optum provides care delivery, data and analytics, technology, consulting and pharmacy care services to patients, physicians, hospitals, health plans, employers, government agencies, and life sciences companies, while operating Optum Bank as a banking subsidiary. UnitedHealthcare offers health benefit plans and administrative services to individuals, employers, and government-sponsored programs through its Employer & Individual, Medicare & Retirement, and Community & State units, serving seniors, Medicaid beneficiaries, and commercial members.

S&P 500 · Dow Industrials · HEALTH CARE · CIK 731766

S&P 500Dow Industrials

REVENUE$447.6B+11.8% YoY
NET INCOME$12.1B-16.3% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$19.7B-18.6% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$16.1B-22.4% YoY
77
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 7 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 9 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 9/14 on claims and 16/18 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG16 CHECKS · 0 red · 2 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues447,567400,278371,6224
· UnitedHealthcare344,903298,208281,360
· Optum Rx154,726133,231116,087
· Optum Health101,957105,35895,319
· Optum Insight19,41718,75718,932
· Corporate and Eliminations / Optum Eliminations(173,436)(155,276)(140,076)
Cost of revenue50,65546,69438,7701
Selling, general and administrative59,59253,01354,6281
Depreciation, depletion and amortization4,3614,0993,972
Total operating expenses428,603367,991339,264
Operating income18,96432,28732,3582
Interest expense4,0023,9063,2461
Income before income taxes14,69720,07129,112
Income tax provision1,8904,8295,9681
— of which current3,6425,1256,2131
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests12,80715,24223,144
Less: noncontrolling interests751837763
Net income attributable to common12,05614,40522,3812
Diluted earnings per share$13.23$15.51$23.861
Weighted-average diluted shares9119299381
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests12,80715,24223,144
Depreciation, depletion and amortization4,3614,0993,972
Share-based compensation9711,0181,059
Deferred income taxes(1,752)(296)(245)
Change in receivables7641,4373,114
Change in payables1,6652,4633,516
Net cash provided by operating activities19,69724,20429,0684
Capital expenditure3,6223,4993,3861
Acquisitions, net of cash4,50913,40810,136
Net cash used in investing activities(8,685)(20,527)(15,574)
Dividends paid7,9167,5336,7612
Repurchases of common stock5,5459,0008,0001
Debt issued2,96917,8116,394
Debt repaid3,0503,0002,125
Net cash used in financing activities(11,644)(3,512)(11,529)
Cash and equivalents at end of period24,36525,31225,427
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents24,36525,312
Short-term investments3,7563,801
Receivables, net23,01822,3651
Inventories3,3003,8001
Total current assets90,58285,779
Property, plant and equipment, net10,76210,553
Goodwill110,499106,7341
Intangible assets, net20,47423,268
Total assets309,581298,2781
Current debt6,0694,545
Total current liabilities114,897103,769
Long-term debt72,32072,359
Total liabilities207,883195,687
Redeemable interests (temporary equity)1,6084,323
Noncontrolling interests5,9805,610
Total equity100,09098,268
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsUnitedHealthcareOptum RxOptum HealthOptum InsightCorporate and Eliminations / Optum EliminationsConsolidated
Net sales344,903154,726101,95719,417(173,436)447,567
Operating income9,4257,193(278)2,624—18,964
· operating margin2.7%4.6%-0.3%13.5%—4.2%
Assets124,05162,262100,99135,400(13,123)309,581
Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Products53,38011.9%
Services38,0388.5%
Other (filed total less lines shown)356,14979.6%
Total revenues, as filed447,567100.0%

Product lines cover 20% of filed revenue; the rest is not tagged on this axis.

Revenue by geography

No geographic revenue tagged.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Total operating expenses · IS428,603367,991+60,612+16.5%—
Total revenues · IS447,567400,278+47,289+11.8%—
· UnitedHealthcare · IS344,903298,208+46,695+15.7%—
· Optum Rx · IS154,726133,231+21,495+16.1%—
· Corporate and Eliminations / Optum Eliminations · IS(173,436)(155,276)−18,160-11.7%—
Debt issued · CF2,96917,811−14,842-83.3%—
Operating income · IS18,96432,287−13,323-41.3%—
Total liabilities · BS207,883195,687+12,196+6.2%—
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(8,685)(20,527)+11,842+57.7%—
Total assets · BS309,581298,278+11,303+3.8%—
Total current liabilities · BS114,897103,769+11,128+10.7%—
Acquisitions, net of cash · CF4,50913,408−8,899-66.4%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(11,644)(3,512)−8,132-231.5%—
Selling, general and administrative · IS59,59253,013+6,579+12.4%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
12.2%
sector median 13.2%
adequate
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
-1.0%
sector median -0.3%
shrinking
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
0.78
sector median 0.64
moderate
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 5 of 5consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 3.3%
sector median 15.1%
stable
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues109,575111,616113,161111,721112,032
Cost of revenue12,39013,01912,56612,82313,375
Selling, general and administrative13,59413,77815,22315,39014,268
Depreciation, depletion and amortization1,0611,0841,0991,0291,040
Total operating expenses100,456106,466108,846102,731104,041
Operating income9,1195,1504,3158,9907,991
Interest expense9981,0271,003955962
Income before income taxes8,1064,0823,2297,9636,968
Income tax provision1,6325106861,4821,298
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests6,4743,5722,5436,4815,670
Less: noncontrolling interests182166195201186
Net income attributable to common6,2923,4062,3486,2805,484
Diluted earnings per share$6.85$3.74$2.59$6.90$6.04
Weighted-average diluted shares918910908910906
Net cash provided by operating activities5,456——8,912—
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Net cash provided by operating activities5,4568,912+3,456+63.3%
Total operating expenses102,731104,041+1,310+1.3%
Selling, general and administrative15,39014,268−1,122-7.3%
Operating income8,9907,991−999-11.1%
Income before income taxes7,9636,968−995-12.5%
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests6,4815,670−811-12.5%
Net income attributable to common6,2805,484−796-12.7%
Cost of revenue12,82313,375+552+4.3%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$281,908M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d27 filings · 0 buys / 2 sellsnet selling · −$660,910
· Conway Patrick HughSELL $455,910Form 4 filed 2026-08-25 · open market
· Conway Patrick HughSELL $205,000Form 4 filed 2026-08-07 · open market
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
Institutional %—needs 13F aggregation — not read yet, never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
ImpairmentA write-down of an asset's carrying value. Non-cash, and it does not reverse. A large impairment in one year flatters the next year's comparison.
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from UnitedHealth Group's Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0000731766-26-000062), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. UNH is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.