UPS United Parcel Service FILING REVIEW ONLY
FORM 10-K · FY2025 ENDED 2025-12-31 · FILED 2026-02-17 · 850M DILUTED WTD-AVG SHARES
?
Diluted weighted-average shares: the average share count across the fiscal year, including shares that in-the-money options and awards would add — the denominator of diluted EPS.
· EDGAR ↗

The company is a package delivery and logistics provider offering transportation and delivery through an integrated air and ground network, along with distribution, contract logistics, ocean freight, airfreight, customs brokerage and insurance services. Operations are organized into U.S. Domestic Package and International Package reporting segments, with remaining businesses reported as Supply Chain Solutions, which includes forwarding, logistics, and digital and other services such as crowdsourced delivery and returns processing.

S&P 500 · Dow Transports · INDUSTRIALS · CIK 1090727

S&P 500Dow Transports

REVENUE$88.7B-2.6% YoY
NET INCOME$5.6B-3.6% YoY
OPERATING CASH FLOW$8.4B-16.5% YoY
FREE CASH FLOW
?
Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure, both as filed.
$4.8B-23.3% YoY
76
FILING SCORE / 100
?
How the score is computed: 5 management claims are checked against the filed statements and 7 earnings-quality warning signs are computed from them. Each check earns 2 points when the numbers fully back it, 1 when partly, 0 when they contradict or flag red — 8/10 on claims and 10/14 on warning signs, averaged to 0–100. 70+ reads strong; 45–69 mixed; below 45 weak. Every check's arithmetic is on this page.
STRONG12 CHECKS · 1 red · 2 watchNEXT 10-Q ~NOV 2026 (EST.)
?
Estimated from the filer's own quarter cadence: last filed quarter end + one quarter; filing typically ~40 days later. An estimate, not an announcement.
Statements & commentary
?
Statements as filed on the left — every figure from the company's own XBRL filing, in millions of dollars. What management wrote on the right, quoted verbatim. Open any claim for its arithmetic. The gold number beside a statement line counts the claims resting on that line. ✓ matches · ◐ partly · ✗ contradicts or red flag · ◐ watch.
EVERY FIGURE AS FILED · $M EXCEPT PER-SHARE
Income statement · $ millions202520242023
Total revenues88,66191,07090,9584
· Ground44,18345,34744,971
· Export14,47914,14214,003
· Next Day Air9,6529,7039,894
· Logistics5,8556,4375,927
· Deferred4,4464,7575,093
· Domestic3,4013,1863,144
· Forwarding2,9164,7285,534
· Other1,7951,5691,461
· Cargo & Other1,238569247
· Cargo696632684
Depreciation, depletion and amortization3,0003,0002,800
Impairments201108—
Total operating expenses80,79482,60281,817
Operating income7,8678,4689,141
Interest expense——785
Other income (expense), net(703)(1,026)(568)
Income before income taxes7,1647,4428,573
Income tax provision1,5921,6601,8651
— of which current1,6001,6751,6661
Net income attributable to common5,5725,7826,7082
Diluted earnings per share$6.56$6.75$7.801
Weighted-average diluted shares850856860
Cash flow · $ millions202520242023
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests5,5725,7826,708
Depreciation, depletion and amortization3,0003,0002,800
Share-based compensation7324220
Deferred income taxes(8)(15)199
Change in receivables382566(1,256)
Change in payables(190)262(1,377)
Net cash provided by operating activities8,45010,12210,2384
Capital expenditure3,6853,9095,1581
Acquisitions, net of cash1,968711,329
Net cash used in investing activities(4,735)(217)(7,133)
Dividends paid5,3985,3995,3722
Repurchases of common stock1,0005002,2502
Debt issued4,1532,7853,429
Debt repaid2,0692,4872,429
Net cash used in financing activities(4,141)(6,850)(5,534)
Cash and equivalents at end of period5,8876,1123,206
Balance sheet · $ millions20252024
Cash and cash equivalents5,8876,112
Short-term investments—206
Receivables, net11,20910,8711
Inventories7398261
Total current assets19,04519,310
Goodwill5,8374,3001
Intangible assets, net4,0163,060
Total assets73,09070,0701
Accounts payable6,6336,302
Current debt6081,838
Total current liabilities15,62016,441
Long-term debt23,51919,446
Stockholders' equity16,22716,718
Noncontrolling interests2825
Total equity16,25516,743
Segments · as filed in the segment note · $ millionsU.S. Domestic PackageInternationalReconciliationConsolidated
Net sales59,51918,57610,56688,661
Operating income3,9262,8731,0687,867
· operating margin6.6%15.5%—8.9%
Assets38,35918,21416,51773,090
Revenue by product or service · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
Ground44,18349.8%
Export14,47916.3%
Next Day Air9,65210.9%
Logistics5,8556.6%
Deferred4,4465.0%
Domestic3,4013.8%
Forwarding2,9163.3%
Other1,7952.0%
Cargo & Other1,2381.4%
Cargo6960.8%
Total revenues, as filed88,661100.0%

Product lines sum to the filed total. Lines not filed as one figure are the sum of their filed pieces across segments.

Revenue by geography · as filed · $ millionsFY2025Share
United States67,43276.1%
International21,22923.9%
Total revenues, as filed88,661100.0%

Geographic lines sum to the filed total.

Lines render when they sum to the filed total within 0.5 percent. A reconciling line the company filed closes the gap at any size, and the table is split: every line shown is filed, nothing is implied. A computed line, the filed total less the lines shown, closes up to 5 percent of the total; beyond that the table is partial and says so. Members that add to more than the filed total are a conflict and are not shown. The tolerance is 0.5 percent of the filed total or 2 million dollars, whichever is larger; for a filed total under 400 million dollars the floor is the binding one and the table says within tolerance. Every figure is as filed, in millions of dollars; shares are arithmetic on filed lines.

Largest FY/FY moves · $ millions, ranked by |Δ|FY2025FY2024Δ $Δ %Reading
Net cash used in investing activities · CF(4,735)(217)−4,518-2,082.0%◐ outsized
Long-term debt · BS23,51919,446+4,073+20.9%—
Total assets · BS73,09070,070+3,020+4.3%—
Net cash used in financing activities · CF(4,141)(6,850)+2,709+39.5%—
Total revenues · IS88,66191,070−2,409-2.6%—
Acquisitions, net of cash · CF1,96871+1,897+2,671.8%—
· Forwarding · IS2,9164,728−1,812-38.3%—
Total operating expenses · IS80,79482,602−1,808-2.2%—
Net cash provided by operating activities · CF8,45010,122−1,672-16.5%—
Goodwill · BS5,8374,300+1,537+35.7%—
Debt issued · CF4,1532,785+1,368+49.1%—
Current debt · BS6081,838−1,230-66.9%—
· Ground · IS44,18345,347−1,164-2.6%—
Intangible assets, net · BS4,0163,060+956+31.2%—
Business quality — Buffett/Munger screen · deterministic · not part of the filing scoreValueReading
Return on equity
net income ÷ average of start- and end-of-year equity
33.8%
sector median 22.7%
strong
Share count, year-end
(year-end shares − prior year-end) ÷ prior year-end
n/a
sector median -0.8%
insufficient data
Debt to equity
(current debt + long-term debt) ÷ year-end equity
1.49
sector median 0.63
leveraged
FCF consistency, 5yr
operating cash flow − capital expenditure, per year
positive 5 of 5consistent
Margin stability
pre-tax income ÷ revenue, swing across up to five years
pre-tax margin 8.1%
sector median 13.6%
cyclical
Quarterly · as filed in 10-Q/10-K · $ millionsMAR 25JUN 25SEP 25MAR 26JUN 26
Total revenues21,54621,22121,41521,20222,834
Depreciation, depletion and amortization912936926985980
Total operating expenses19,88019,39919,61119,93521,904
Operating income1,6661,8221,8041,267930
Interest expense222238291266272
Other income (expense), net(143)(160)(197)(143)(169)
Income before income taxes1,5231,6621,6071,124761
Income tax provision336379296260157
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests—1,2831,311——
Net income attributable to common1,1871,283—864604
Diluted earnings per share$1.40$1.51$1.55$1.02$0.71
Weighted-average diluted shares850847848850851
Net cash provided by operating activities2,318——2,224—
Largest QoQ moves · latest vs prior filed quarterPriorLatestΔ $Δ %
Total operating expenses19,93521,904+1,969+9.9%
Total revenues21,20222,834+1,632+7.7%
Income before income taxes1,124761−363-32.3%
Operating income1,267930−337-26.6%
Net income attributable to common864604−260-30.1%
Income tax provision260157−103-39.6%
Net cash provided by operating activities2,3182,224−94-4.1%
Net income incl. noncontrolling interests1,2831,311+28+2.2%
Ownership — insiders & floatForm 4 + 10-K cover · open-market trades onlyValueReading
Public float$74,240M10-K cover · as of 2025-06-30
Insider Form 4s, 90d3 filings · 0 non-market txnsquiet
Insider ownership %—needs the proxy statement — not read yet, never estimated
· BlackRock, Inc.6.0%5%+ holder · DEF 14A filed 2026-03-19
· The Vanguard Group9.0%5%+ holder · DEF 14A filed 2026-03-19
Institutional %2 holders of 5%+ namedfull 13F total pending — never estimated
Five-year seriesEACH OPENS ITS OWN PAGE WITH DERIVATION AND HISTORY
Terms and acronyms used on this page
Income statement & cash flow
OCFOperating cash flow — net cash provided by operating activities, as reported.
FCFFree cash flow. Not a GAAP measure and not defined in this filing. Derived here as operating cash flow less additions to oil and gas property less leasehold acquisitions. The method is shown wherever the figure is used.
Balance sheet & market
Public floatThe market value of shares held by non-affiliates, disclosed on the 10-K cover at the prior 30 June. Converting it to a float percentage needs a share price on that date, which the filing does not contain.
Filing & document terms
10-KThe annual report filed with the SEC. Item 7 is management's discussion and analysis; Item 1A is risk factors; Item 8 and Item 15 carry the audited financial statements.
YoY · CAGRYear over year · compound annual growth rate.
Keep readingWHERE AN ANALYST GOES NEXT

Not investment advice. DHI Signal publishes impersonal, rules-based research; no recommendation to buy or sell any security is made or implied. Every statement figure is transcribed from United Parcel Service's Form 10-K for FY2025 (accession 0001628280-26-008432), pulled from EDGAR XBRL. Derived measures are computed only from lines shown on this page and the arithmetic is displayed so it can be checked. UPS is not in the tracked book. Market posture attaches only when the dashboard feed carries the name; this page computes none of it.